← All games1666: Amsterdam

1666: Amsterdam

19 articles

1666: Amsterdam news

1666: Amsterdam Creator Isn’t Concerned About Assassin’s Creed Hexe – “My Witch is a Real Witch”

Assassin's Creed creator Patrice Désilets says he's "competing against Netflix, against time with your family, time reading," not other games The post 1666: Amsterdam Creator Isn’t Concerned About Assassin’s Creed Hexe – “My Witch is a Real Witch” appeared first on This Week in Videogames - TWIV.

This Week in Video Games / Maddie Agne
Interview

1666: Amsterdam is buggy and sometimes bewildering, but there's real ambition too

There's an old Sam Raimi profile in the New Yorker I think about quite a bit. This is because, mid-way through the piece, Raimi says one of the most interesting things I've ever heard a film-maker, or any kind of creative person, put into words.

Eurogamer / Christian Donlan
Review

"We live in a world full of AI, let's be honest with ourselves" - 1666: Amsterdam developer still using AI tools despite recent controversy

Canadian developer Panache Digital, co-founded by Assassin's Creed creator Patrice Désilets, has said it is still using AI tools to help develop its witchy action game 1666: Amsterdam, albeit "less and less".

Eurogamer / Robert Purchese

1666: Amsterdam launches in Early Access on August 25

Dark third-person narrative action adventure game 1666: Amsterdam will launch in Early Access for PC …

Gematsu / Sal Romano
Release date

I've seen much more of 1666: Amsterdam, and the witchy game by the creator of Assassin's Creed has some surprising ideas

1666: Amsterdam returned to the public eye this year after a protracted 15 year conception that involved legal battles, rewritten concepts, secret publishers, and finally: an actual game. Suffice to say, this is the game Patrice Désilets has wanted to make for a very long time - Désilets being the original creator of Assassin's Creed and more recently the mind behind primate evolution game Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey.

Eurogamer / Robert Purchese
Preview

Assassin's Creed creator's dark and witchy action game 1666: Amsterdam is out in early access sooner than we expected

1666: Amsterdam, a game that's survived years of legal battles between Assassin's Creed creator Patrice Désilets and Ubisoft, has an early access release date. It'll be released 25th August for PC, on Steam and the Epic Games Store.

Eurogamer / Robert Purchese
Release date

1666: Amsterdam ‘Gameplay Feature #2: Noa and Aaron’ trailer

Panache Digital Games has released a second “Gameplay Feature” trailer for dark third-person narrative action …

Gematsu / Sal Romano
Trailer

Report: Xbox Originally Planned To Publish New Game From Assassin's Creed Creator

It's still expected to release on Series X and S though. You may have come across a game called 1666: Amsterdam in recent weeks, which is a new story-led action adventure title by the folks at Panache Digital Games - known for developing the popular Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey. Patrice Desilets was the founder of that studio, and he happens to be the creator of Assassin's Creed, serving as creative director on the original two games. He also assumed that role for 2003's Prince of Persia: Th

Pure Xbox
RumourBusiness

'That's why I fought for 1666'

An interview with Assassin's Creed creator Patrice Désilets about his new game (which is also his old game), people/cats, and the very long struggle to make an adventure about the "year of the devil"

Game File / Stephen Totilo
Interview

Assassin's Creed creator Patrice Désilets' new and witchy 1666: Amsterdam demo raises more questions than answers

Few games have a history as turbulent as that of 1666: Amsterdam. This is the project Patrice Désilets - the founding director of the Assassin's Creed series - fought Ubisoft for. It was the project that was in development there in some form 13 years ago, until Ubisoft decided to shelve 1666 - as it was known then - and suspend Désilets, prompting a legal battle that he eventually won three years later. Désilets has wanted to make this game for a long time.

Eurogamer / Robert Purchese
Preview

1666: Amsterdam Developer Admits Using AI Assets and Apologizes, Says They'll Now Be Replaced

The developer of 1666: Amsterdam has apologized for its use of AI assets in the game's playable prologue, which is available now on PC.

IGN / Tom Phillips

Wonky witch fable 1666: Amsterdam is the kind of sexy nonsense I want from Assassin's Creed: Hexe

There have been so many Assassin's Creed games, and so many games inspired by Assassin's Creed, that it's easy to forget that Assassin's Creed used to be Weird. Or Weird for a game of its scale, anyway. I remember when Ubisoft revealed it, with an all-timer of an trailer showing Altaïr pouncing on some upstart Templars. And then, that flicker of code over masonry, that first hint that the medieval Crusades setting is a predatory digital facade.

Rock Paper Shotgun / Edwin Evans-Thirlwell
Preview

1666: Amsterdam Creator on the Game's Timelines... and Playing as a Cat! | IGN Live 2026

On the heels of the release of a playable 30-minute demo, 1666: Amsterdam creator Patrice Désilets took to the stage at IGN Live today to discuss the game he fought so hard to complete. 1666: Amsterdam's infamously long development process took over 15 years, which included both the game and Destilets spending time at multiple companies, before he was able to secure the rights back to finally complete his labor of love.

IGN / Eric Goldman
Interview

Assassin's Creed creator's forgotten fantasy game 1666: Amsterdam will finally release this year, over a decade after Ubisoft ripped it from his fingers

Original Assassin's Creed creative director Patrice Désilets and his team at Panache Digital Games have announced a new version of 1666: Amsterdam, the supernatural history game Désilets once worked on a lifetime ago at THQ Montreal. What's more, the game now has a 30 minute prologue on Steam and the Epic Games Store, with an early access release coming later this year.

Rock Paper Shotgun / Edwin Evans-Thirlwell
Announcement

1666: Amsterdam is still happening, and I'm downloading the demo as we speak

The Assassin's Creed spiritual successor has a free prologue available now.

PC Gamer / Andrea Shearon
Release date

Patrice Désilets has unveiled 1666: Amsterdam, which includes some very angry looking cats

At this evening's Summer Game Fest showcase, Panache Digital Games and Patrice Désilets gave us all a trailer for 1666: Amsterdam.

Eurogamer / Victoria Phillips Kennedy
AnnouncementTrailer

Assassin’s Creed creator Patrice Désilets’ 1666: Amsterdam is officially back from the dead

A prologue is available now on PC

VGC / Andy Robinson
Announcement

Assassin's Creed Co-Creator Re-Reveals 1666 Amsterdam, 30-Minute Demo Playable Now

Once-abandoned historical action adventure 1666 Amsterdam has been re-announced at Summer Game Fest by Assassin's Creed co-creator Patrice Désilets.

IGN / Tom Phillips
Announcement

Panache Digital Games announces narrative action adventure game 1666: Amsterdam for consoles, PC

Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey developer Panache Digital Games has announced 1666: Amsterdam, a dark third-person … Source

Gematsu / Sal Romano
Announcement